MENU SEARCH Students Departments Faculty NIRF HAPPENINGS
Academics Co-Curricular Extra- Curricular Gone for Higher Studies EC Students gone for Higher studies can register here⁠⁠⁠⁠

Student Achievements-Electronics and Communication Department

2015-16 TOPPERS

Sr. No. Student name CGPA
4th  Year Toppers
1. Aniruddha Paturkar 9.81
2. Shivani Kshatriya 9.77
3. Pranav Maruwada 9.7  
3rd Year Toppers
1. Sarang Kapre 9.73
2. Purvi Multani 9.72
3. Omkar Miglani 9.52
2nd Year Toppers
1. Devanshu Dubey 9.7  
2. Akanksha Jain 9.69  
3. Madhura Bhavsar 9.59


Co-curricular Achievements


  • Akshay Bayas and Mahika Khare Secured third Position and received cash prize of Rs. 5000/- in K Shankar National students paper contest held under IEEE Bombay section on 8th April 2017 at Shah & Anchor Kuthchi Engineering College, Chembur Mumbai.
Best Student Award for 2012 by RTMNU

  • Mahika Khare and Akshay Bayas from third year EC got First Prize for their paper titled “3D holographic projection Technology” at National level paper conference Spandan oganised by YCCE on 17th & 18th March 2016
  • Saiesh Jain secured All India Rank-16 in Indian Engineering Olympiad (Electronics) organized by IEEE on 21st Feb 2016
  • Saish Jain, Madhulika Dholke, Shivani Kshatriya secured First position , Gauri Pande and Sayali Bodhankar secured Second Position in IEEE Student Awareness Contest organized by IEEE Pune Section on 23rd Sept 2015. They received two prizes viz, 1st prize of rs. 10,000/- & 2nd prize of Rs. 7000/-. Each group also provided support fund of Rs. 450/- and travel grant of Rs. 1000/.
  • Akshay Bayas & Mahika Khare presented on the topic “OHP sheet based 3D Holographic Projector “ and won first prize of Rs. 3000/- in State Level Paper Presentation on 7th & 8th Oct 2016 at St. Vincent Palloti College Of Engineering.
  • Akshay Bayas and Ritvija Suham Presented on topic “Holo-Projector : Next Generation Technology” and secured first position in National level paper presentation Competition on 7th & 8th Oct 2016 at colosseum of RCOEM .
  • Akshay Bayas and Mahika Khare participated in National Level Paper Presentation at AXIS-2016 in VNIT Nagpur.
  • Akshay Bayas Participated in galactic trooper- Robotics Competition-2016 at IIT tech fest Mumbai.

Extra-curricular Achievements

Sr.No. Name of the Student Name of the Event participated Organizer Date of Event Achievement
1 Nikit Sen Inter-college cultural Youth Festival (skit) YUVARANG, RTMNU 26th Feb 2016 Third Position
2 Ishan Bhojak Consortium, Pitcher Perfect VNIT, Lotus Association 10th Jan 2016 & 22nd - 24th Jan 2016 First Position in Both
3 Sanket Ambhore Maharashtra State Roller Hockey championship Skating Association of Maharashtra 30th Dec 2015 First Position  
4 Ketki Dhoble Inter college volleyball Tournament RTM Nagpur University Oct-15 Second Position
5 Gaurav Chokhani Akhil Ghate Memorial State Level Basketball Tournament Maharashtra State Sports Association 2015 First Position
6 Krupal Lambat Swimming Championship NIT, Nagpur 2015 Qualified for National Level Swimming
7 Soumya Srivastav Chess Tournament RTM Nagpur University 2014-15 Gold Medal  
8 Soumya Srivastav Asian Cultural Youth Exchange Programme  Japan International Corporation Center 2nd - 10th June 2014 Represented INDIA

Students Gone for Higher Studies

SN. Year of Passing Name of Student/Shift Course Perusing Institution / University
1 2016 Rohit Gangwani MBA IMT, Ghaziabad
2 2016 Niharika Jindal MBA NMIMS
3 2016 Bhupesh Harchandani MBA IIM, Indore
4 2016 Ashwini Thaokar M S Boston, MA, USA
5 2016 Shitija Verma M S (ELECTRICAL) University of Missouri, Kansas City, Mo
6 2016 Neha Ingle M S USE, California, USA
7 2015 Neha Gandhi M. Tech COEP, Pune
8 2015 Urvashi Dhoot (A) Masters University of Southern California
9 2015 Mohit Satwane(A) Masters Rocester Institute of Technology
10 2015 Pushkar Gulkari M.Tech Singhbad College of Engineering, Pune
11 2014 Mohit Meghal (B) Masters New jersey Institute of Technology
12 2014 Daksh Purohit (B) Masters NPlusi
13 2014 Sonal Poddar(A) Masters University of Texas, Arlington
14 2014 Nidhi Tiwari Masters UMASS Lowell
15 2014 Avantika Renge M. Tech YCC, Nagpur
16 2014 Ankita Sarkar Masters SMU, Dallas Texas
17 2014 Shalabh Bhatnakar Masters Indiana University
18 2012 Vivek Yadav(A) M. Tech IIT, Bombay

HIGHER STUDIES

Details of Top Universities where your graduates have been admitted for higher studies
S.No. Graduating year of the student Name of the student of your institution PG/PhD program in where student has been admitted Name of the top university/institutions
1 2015-16 Mrunali Bhotmage MBA Tirupati College, Pune
2 2015-16 Sanket Khemuka MBA NITIE, MUMBAI
3 2015-16 Sharon Ezekiel MS NUS, Singapore
4 2015-16 Prajakta Pimple MS Michigan State University
5 2014-15 Bhanu Rathi MBA Goa Institute of Management
6 2014-15 Rahul Shrotey M.Tech BITS Pilani