MENU SEARCH Students Departments NIRF Placements HAPPENINGS

Student Achievements:

Achievements of Students

Session 2019-20

Sr. No. Name of Event and  Place Name of Students Semester Details of Activity Recognition/ Awards Received
1 RTMNU Women’s Cricket Team Shruti Daharwal VIII-A Selected in RTMNU Women’s Cricket Team First girl student from RCOEM to be selected
2 Project on  Indian Railways Siddhesh Jagtap, VI-C Trackman Alerting System Felicitated by Mr. Sanjeev Mittal, GM Central Railways, Mumbai
Amey Dahikar, VI-C
Vinay Kewte, IV-B
Aditya Chikte VI-C
3 Project on  Indian Railways Adesh Khandekar VI-A TVU Census System Felicitated by Mr. Sanjeev Mittal, GM Central Railways, Mumbai
Adesh Singalwar VI-A
Rishabh Mishra VI-A
Nirav Jain VI-A
4 Senior National Hockey Team Shivam Singh Thakur VIII Participated in Senior National Hockey Tournament. Represented RCOEM in Inter University Football Tournament as well
5 NPTEL ONLINE COURSE Shantanu Mohod VIII Course on Hardware Modeling using Verilog Top 1 % Topper - Elite + Gold Medalist : Nationwide ranked 4th
Course on Synthesis of Digital Systems Course Topper - Elite + Silver Medalist : Nationwide ranked 4th
6   Shreshtha Gole   IV-A   1.Represented Nagpur University in state,zonal and national youth festival held at gadchiroli,gwalior and Amity university noida respectively in field of theatre and folk orchestra. 2.second winner in skit for inter university  state youth festival held at gadchiroli.   3.Second winner in  skit for inter university zonal youth festival held at Gwalior.   4. Second winner in one act play for inter university zonal youth festival held at Gwalior.   5.Second winner in mime for inter university zonal youth festival held at Gwalior.   6.Third winner in folk orchestra for inter university zonal youth festival held at Gwalior.   7.Runner up team at inter department table tennis tournament under sports cup held at RCOEM.   8.Winner of monologue and short play at inter department drama cup held at RCOEM.   9.Winner of short play in Naqaab 2020 under Pratishruti 2020 held at RCOEM.  
7 EO global entrepreneurship awards Apurv Dey VIII-A Premier award program for students running a business Winner,  Cash prize 25,000/-
8 NPTEL ONLINE COURSE Harshal Rajgurkar VI-A Course on Digital Circuits  Top 1 % Topper - Elite + Gold Medalist  
9 IEEE Bhumika Bais VI-A IEEE TEMS OUTREACH AMBASSADOR Out of 200 applicants from all over the worls, she got selected for Nagpur subsection as  IEEE TEMS OUTREACH AMBASSADOR
10 IEEE Monika Bhole VI-A IEEE TEMS OUTREACH AMBASSADOR She got selected as  IEEE TEMS OUTREACH AMBASSADOR among 276 ambassadors from 58 IEEE sections (39 countries) and 140 universities across the world

Industry Interactions: UG Students Projects Carried out in Associated with Industries

Project Title Industry
Water Quality Monitoring System - Unmesh Oke, Unique Automation Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur
Embedded System Design for Efficient Battery Management Nimesh Sheth, Kinetica Solar Pvt. Ltd., Ahemdabad
Solar Powered IoT based Smart Billing System Varsha Sonaskar, VS Informatics Pvt., Ltd., Nagpur
IoT based Diesel Theft and Alert System for JCB Machines Mr. Anurag Chakraborty, Leogreen Technology Pvt. Ltd., Koradi
Generation of Electricity from waste heat RMT Industries Pvt. Ltd., Kalamna, Nagpur
Automated Shopping Cart Sundip Solar, Dhaba, Nagpur
Smart Material Tracking for Inventory Management Spacewood Frunishers Pvt. Ltd., MIDC Hingna
Novel Fault Monitoring System and Protection of 3-Phase Devices Adani Power Maharashtra Limited, Gondia
Three mode controller for Industrial Monitoring and Control MAHAGENCO, Khaparkheda
Automation of Dams and Flood Control System Sterling Electricals & Technologies, Shivaji Nagar, Nagpur
Novel Fault Monitoring System and Protection of 3-Phase Devices Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd., Kolkata
  • Devesh Gattani, Gaurav Chaudhary, Shrayansh Yadav and Sanjay Naidu brought laurels to the college by securing 1st position in Poster Competition at NEERI ,Nagpur. They also won consolation prize in Crazy Idea Competition at 2nd National Workshop on Solar Energy Utilization (SUN) for Sustainable development organized by Environmental Materials Division, CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur and are offered research internship at NEERI ,Nagpur to carry forward their research
  • A team of students Zubair Khan, Lalit Sharma and Himanshu Daharwal has participated in Pick and Place Robotic competition, Techfest, IIT Bombay and secured 3rd position at zonal level
  • Nikita Gharote and Ankit Tomar , student from fifth and third semester respectively, have participated in Robotics Competition, Techfest, IIT Bombay. Nikita is winner at Zonal level and Ankit Secured 4th rank at zonal level.

  • Deerajkumar Valivade and Kaumudi Pandey are selected as intern in Cadence Design Systems Pvt. Ltd Bangalore.
  • Abhishek Nampalliwar 3rd sem student was winner in Technocrat event which has been organized by EN Dept,RCOEM.
  • Anushka Dubey 5th sem student won 1st Position in Creative Writing competition in WAD i.e workshop on aptitude development
  • e-Yantra is a unique annual competition for undergraduate students in science and engineering colleges organized by IIT Bombay. Vikram Sawad ,Urvashi Bhurase , Devesh Gattani & Shubham Chauhan from Electronics Engineering department are selected for the competition by qualifying for 2nd level .
  • Kritika Verma 5th sem student won 1st Position (Cash Prize of 2000) in Chess Tournament held at VNIT,Nagpur
  • Eshika Malviya 2nd year student won 3rd Position in Intercollege Girls Swimming Championship.
  • Rooshali Gupta , Padmaja Gawande 7th sem student were the winner in RTMNU University level Tennis Tournament

Awards

Best Paper Award
Ravi Tanti Saurabh warathe, received Best paper awards for Paper Title: A DC-DC High Voltage Multiplier Based on Dickson Charge Pump in the National Conference for Small Satellite Technology & Applications held on 15th-16th Dec 2017 at Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology, Avadi, Chennai, conference is Co-sponsored by ISRO and Society for Small Satellite systems

Title of Patent- INBUILT POWER BANK MOBILE BATTERY CHARGER
Name of Student: PARTH VAIDYA
Patent Status: Published- Application No.201721012757 A

Vijay S. Palaparthy received Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (GYTI) Award 2016 for the project “X-niff Micro cantilever based electronic-nose platform for airborne chemical vapor sensing applications”

Participation in National/ International Competitions:

  • e-Yantra Robotics Competition (eYRC) is a unique annual competition for undergraduate students in science and engineering colleges organized by IIT Bombay. Four groups from Electronics Engineering department were selected for the competition and completed the given tasks successfully
  • Ahtesham R. Siddiqui and Mr. Akash Tiwari have developed a robot based on the principle of Line Follower and RF ID namely "Smart Robot for Restaurants and Hotels". This project won the first prize of Rs.60000 in the ATMEL Embedded Design Contest. Out of 162 ideas received by Atmel India, 97 projects were approved for participation in the contest and 12 projects were finally selected for the finals at CIT, Coimbatore, out of which 2 were from Electronics Engineering Department. The team members of the second project titled "Reservation Based Automatic Car Parking System", Ms. Shweta Dubey, Ms. Karishma Nandekar and Ms. Purva Lanjewar also received appreciation for their concept.
  • Nikitesh Makde won first prize 19th National Seminar On Physics And Technology Of Sensors Jointly Organized by Dept. of Physics, S.G.G.S.I.E & T and School of Interdisciplinary Studies.Title of Poster: Designing of MEMS based 4.4MHz frequency tuner Venue: S.G.G.S. Institute of Engineering & Technology, Vishnupuri, Nanded.
  • Bharti Navlani presented a poster in the 20th International Symposium on VLSI Design and Test (VDAT) held at IIT Guwahati during 24-27 May 2016. Title of Poster: Data Dependent Spurious Power Reduction for Fixed Width Multiplier.
  • Shubham Ajay Bhansali, presented a paper at International Conference on Telecommunication Technology & Management (ICTTM-2015)Title:Design of Router for Time-relaxed Network-on-chipVenue:Held during April 11-12, 2015 at Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, IIT Delhi, India.
  • Sunil Nageshwarprasad Pandey presented a paper at International Conference on Telecommunication Technology & Management (ICTTM-2015) Title:A 2.4GHz Inductor-less Common Source Broadband Low Noise Amplifier with 1.6dB Noise FigureVenue:Held during April 11-12, 2015 at Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, IIT Delhi, India.
  • Sneha Vijaykumar Trivedi presented a paper at International Conference on Telecommunication Technology & Management (ICTTM-2015)Title:Design and Enhancement of Image Encryption Algorithm and Implementation Using NIOS II Soft Core ProcessorVenue:Held during April 11-12, 2015 at Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, IIT Delhi, India.
  • Amol Venkatrao Navalagire presented a paper at International Conference on Telecommunication Technology & Management (ICTTM-2015)Title:High-speed FIR Filter with Area Efficient of FPGA by using DA AlgorithmVenue:Held during April 11-12, 2015 at Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, IIT Delhi, India.
  • Mitali Patel presented a paper at National Conference on Recent Advances in Electronics & Computer Engineering (RAECE-2015)Title: Design and Implementation of power aware parallel computing system using dynamic frequency scaling of Soft-Core ProcessorVenue:Electronics & Communication Engineering and Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India during 13-15th February 2015.
  • Pravin Rahangdale has been given best paper award for paper titled “A Highly Linear CMOS Low Noise Amplifier Employing Post Linearization Techniques”, 2015 IEEE International conference on Engineering and Technology, Rathinam Technical Campus, Coimbatore.

Electronics Engineering Students secured first prize in ATMEL Embedded Design Contest

Internships/Projects

  • Deerajkumar Valivade and Kaumudi Pandey are selected as intern in Cadence Design Systems Pvt. Ltd Bangalore
  • Post Gratuate Students Arjun Gaur, Kaumudy Pandey, Saiyma Ali, Bhavika Bindal, Manisha Das, Sakshi Badjate, Neha Chinchoriya, Nitesh Agrawal, Ankur Singh, Neha Chattani, Bharti Navlani, Rajani Singh completed their M.Tech project at respectively IIT Gandhinagar, Godrej Mumbai, VNIT Nagpur, BARC Mumbai, IIIT Jabalpur, ISRO Nagpur and HCL Chennai.

Students Patent

Sr. No. Title Of Patent Name of Student Department Patent Status

1.

“K. A. P”

Mr. P. Baheti

Mr.A Mishra

Electronics Engineering

 897/Mum/2015 Date of Filing: 18/03/2015

2

YOZONE (SUBSTITUTE FOR OZONE LAYER)

Mr. P. Baheti

Electronics Engineering

3440/Mum/2015