MENU SEARCH Students Departments NIRF Tenders Placements HAPPENINGS

Sports

Sports Activity Achievements Summary Media Reports Achievements Reports Sports Gallery

Sports Activity

Extramural Activities:

    University InterCollegiate Tournaments:

  • As per the University, College Teams Of Various Games Represent in the Rastrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University Inter Collegiate Tournaments.
  • Open/Invitational Tournaments:

  • Other than University intercollegiate tournaments the college offers many opporunities for students to participate in open/Invitational tournaments to showcase their Skills and Potentials E.g.:DNC,Krikmania .

Intramural Activities:

    Interbranch Competitions/Sports Cup:

  • In Intra-Mural activities the physical Education department organizes inter-branch tournaments(separately for Men and Women)known as Sport Cup. Stundets from different Branches including MCA and MBA participates with enthusiastically.


About the Department

1.0 Introduction:Welcome to the Department of Health, Physical Education and Sports.
The Department was established in response to the challenge of health problems among young people as well as the transforming role of physical education in younger generations of Young India. We contribute our bit in the on-going development of educating the public in the areas of health and physical education in India.
It has been well established that adolescents these days are facing serious health problems locally and internationally. Many factors have been identified as determinants, including unhealthy personal lifestyle, lack of health practices, societal environments non-conducive to better health, and either a lack of comprehensive health policies. We here are also devoting much effort in advancing health through improving children’s knowledge in health, enhancing skills in managing and promoting personal health, as well as changing sedentary and unhealthy life styles into active and healthy living.
The department of Health, Physical Education & Sports is decorated with three highly qualified faculties who also happen to be very good sportspersons of their time.

Sr. No. Name of Faculty/Staff Designation
1 Dr. Amit Anurag Head of the Department
2 Prof. Saket Kanetkar Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Amrita Pande Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Dilip Sonule Helper

The faculty and staff strive to lead, and we believe that we produce some of the most productive student leaders as well.

2.0 Programmes Offered:





2.1 Nagpur University Inter-Collegiate Events: The college students/players participate in almost 20-25 various sports events of RTMN University Inter-Collegiate Tournaments. Both Men’s and Women’s team participate in great zeal and enthusiasm. The player’s represent the college in the following games/sports:

  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Chess
  • Cricket
  • Football
  • Lawn-tennis
  • Swimming
  • Table-tennis
  • Volleyball
  • Tug of war
  • Best Physique
  • Power-lifting
  • Adventure Sports
2.2 Inter-Branch Sports: The purpose of Intramural sports at RCOEM is to provide all students an opportunity for participation in all sports. Intramural sports are one of the most popular activities on campus and are recognized by both students and faculties as an integral part of campus life. It provides friendly competition, exercise, recreation, and is an enjoyable outlet for all the participants.
The emphasis is on participation, not competition. Winning is not the primary goal but rather, the opportunity to exercise, develop leadership skills, experience camaraderie, meet new people, and learn a life-long activity, are the greatest rewards of intramural sports.
For this, the Physical Education Department organizes tournaments of various games and sports which includes:
  • 2.2.1 Boys: Cricket, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Chess, Table Tennis, Athletics, Tag-Rugby, Football.
  • 2.2.2 Girls: Cricket, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Chess, Table Tennis Athletics, Throw ball, Football.

2.3 Athletic Meet: As Apostle Paul says in the Bible Second Timothy Chapter 2 Verse 5, “If anyone competes as an athlete, he does not receive the victor's crown unless he competes according to the rules”
To promote sportsmanship and discover prospective athletes who will represent on behalf of RCOEM, Annual Athletic meet is organized every year with great fanfare and gaiety. The two day celebration witnesses zealous and zestful performances by athletes of the college. The following events are conducted for both students and faculties along with all the college staffs:

Sr. No. Boys Staff Girls
1 100 mts 100 mts 100 mts
2 200 mts 200 mts 200 mts
3 400 mts Shot Put 400 mts
4 1500 mts Discuss Throw 4x100 mts
5 4x100 mts - Shot Put
6 4x400 mts - Long Jump
7 Discuss Throw - Discuss Throw
8 Javlin Throw - -
9 Shot Put - -
10 Long Jump - -

2.4 Physical Efficiency Tests: Regular physical activity is important for life's quality and it is a significant ingredient in the quality of life, because it increases energy and promotes physical, mental and psychological well being. Hence, to promote this, the Physical Education Department conducts a set of tests for students of I year. It includes:
  • 50 Mts. Dash
  • Suryanamaskars
  • 8 Mins. Run and Walk Test
  • Bent-Knee Sit-Ups (M)
  • Modified Pull-Ups (W)
  • Shuttle Run
  • Sit and Reach Test

2.5 Invitational Events: Invitational Tournaments are optional competitions that give teams a chance to practice their skills, tinker with their devices, and experience the difficulty level of tests in a tournament setting. College life is not all about hitting the books, and an easy way to create meaningful and healthy life events during this time period is through participation in extracurricular programs. College extracurricular activities help students learn new skills and make valuable career contacts which greatly enhance the college experience both personally and professionally. To promote this, RCOEM participates in the following Invitational Tournaments:
  • DNC
  • Cric-Mania (VNIT)
  • UDGHOSH
  • Any Other

3.0 Sports Secretaries: ‘the one who is the know’. The Sports Secretary is the principle administrative officer. Students and outside organizations interested in the sports club contacts the Secretary for information or details about membership, meetings, events and activities.
The motive of this Committee is to prepare a conducive environment for eminence in sports. It organizes frequent tournaments for active participation of the students, thereby giving them an arena to develop mentally as well as physically.
The Sports Secretaries of the college are:

Sr. No. Name Branch
2014-15
1 Rohit Dubey EP
2 Pallavi Bisht CS
2015-16
1 Piyush Bhatiya CS
2 Rashika Gupta EN
2016-17
1 Ashish Pandey CIV
2 Soumya Shrivastava EC
2017-18
1 Varun Kinkhede IND
2 Mayuri Sengar EN
2018-19
1 Tarang Kumbhalkar IND
2 Pallavi Chaturvedi IT

4.0 Sports Calendar:

SHRI RAMDEOBABA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & MANAGEMENT, NAGPUR
PE-02 DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION  2018-19  
REF. Clause: 6.2 CALENDAR OF SPORTS EVENTS AT COLLEGE

Sr. No Event Dates
1 Display of notice for Interview of Sports/NSS  Secretary and Joint Secretary 10th July 2018
2 Interview of Sports Secretary 18th July 2018
3 Interview of Sports Joint Secretary 19th July 2018
4 Complete Sports body with Branch Secretary meeting 28th July 2018
5 Sports cup-Badminton matches (M & W) 9th Aug to 18th August 18
6 Sports cup-TT and Chess matches (M & W) 20thAug -24thAug 2018
7 Trial selection for Badminton intercollegiate Team(M & W) 4th -7th Sept  2018
8 Nagpur university Intercollegiate  Badminton tournament(M)* 3rd to 5th October 2018
9 Nagpur university Intercollegiate  Badminton tournament(w)* 3rd to 5th October 2018
10 Trial selection for TT intercollegiate Team(M & W) & Swimming (M &W) 1st– 5th  Sept 2018
11 Trial selection for Cricket intercollegiate Team(M ) 6th-8thSeptember 2018
12 Nagpur university Intercollegiate Swimming Competition(M&W)* 26 to 28 September 2018
13 Nagpur university Intercollegiate TT tournament(W)* 27 to 29 September 201
14 Trial Selection for Chess Intercollegiate Team (M & W) 4-7 September 2018
15 Nagpur university Intercollegiate  Chess tournament(m &w)* 26th to 29th November 2018
16 Trial selection for Volleyball intercollegiate Team(M & W) 4 -7 Sept 2018
17 Nagpur university Intercollegiate Volleyball Competition(M &W)* 5th to 10th October 2018
18 Nagpur university Intercollegiate  Basketball tournament(M &W)* 24 to 29 September 2018
19 Sports cup-Basketball  Matches ( W) 6th  -12th  September 2018
20 Sports cup-Volleyball Matches (M ) 6TH - 12th Sep 2018
21 Invitational/ practice Cricket matches at new campus Mohali September 2018
22 Invitational/practice football  matches at new campus Mohali September 2018
23 Sports cup- Tag-Rugby  Matches (M) 24th-28th  September 2018
24 Sports cup-Volleyball Matches (W) 1st - 4th OCTOBER 2018
25 Trial selection for Basketball intercollegiate Team(M & W) 1st- 3rdOct 2018
26 Cricket practice matches at new campus October 2018
27 Nagpur university Shooting tournament(M )* 16th to 17th October 2018
28 Cricket practice matches at new campus November 2018
29 Trial selection for  Athletic   intercollegiate Team(M & W) Nov 2018
30 Nagpur University Annual Athletic Meet*(M&W) 12th to 15th October 2018
31 Trial selection for Football intercollegiate Team(M) Oct 2018
32 Nagpur university Intercollegiate  Football tournament(M)* 24 to 26 September 2018
33 Sports Cup Cricket (W) 26- 29th dec  2018
34 Nagpur university Intercollegiate Cricket  tournament(M)* 10th December 2018
35 Sports Cup –Cricket (M) 7 -12  Jan 2019
36 Sports Cup  - basketball (M) 16 -22nd January 2019
37 Udghosh intercollegiate tournament at Mohali Jan 2019
38 Sports Cup  - Throw ball  (W) 16 -22nd January 2019
39 Annual sports day & Annual Athletic Meet (M & W)  at new campus mohali 1st & 2nd feb 2019
40 Sports Cup-football  (M) 5th -8th Feb 2019
41 Invitational Cricket matches at new campus Mohali for faculty Feb 2019

*above mentioned dates are tentative and depends on R.T.M.N.University Sports Calendar.



                        HOD
PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPT.

STUDENTS COMMITTEE SPORTS (2018-19)

Sr. No Name Branch & Year Post Contac No.
1 Tarang Kumbhalkar IND IV YR Secretary (M) 7972113042
2 Pallavi Chaturvedi IT IV YR Secretary (W) 9405903934
3 Shashank Pahwa IND III YR Jt. Secretary(M) 9405988805
4 Samruddhi Khamgaonkar IT IIIYR Jt. Secretary(W) 8793939775

STUDENTS PARTICIPATION AT INTRAMURAL/EXTRAMURAL ACTIVITIES

Year Intercollegiate Interuniversity Inter branch sports cup & annual sports week Invitational tournaments 1/2/3 position intercollegiate events
2009-10 132 03 1120 90 06 games
2010-11 156 06 1493 116 08 games
2011-12 151 09 1753 121 09 games
2012-13 139 15 1123 74 08 games
2013-14 141 17 1104 76 09 games
2014-15 145 16 1485 85 12 games
2015-16 145 13 1729 141 10 games




Intramural and extramural programs offer an excellent opportunity for everyone to develop the techniques of games under highly trained specialists and provide a chance for wholesome recreation and the cultivation of hobbies. Besides this, the programs play a decisive role for the formation of athletes. The interest of students to participate in intramurals and extramural programs is very high. The fundamental purpose of physical education is to promote, through selected physical activities, the establishment and maintenance of competencies, attitudes, ideas and conditions which enable an individual to establish a pattern of living that provides satisfactory self-expression and adjustment through individual accomplishment. Intramural and extramural program is also part and parcel of physical education.
The goal of this program is to provide competition in games, sports and other physical activities for the rank and file of the student’s body. The objectives of intramural and extramural activities are compatible with the overall objectives of physical education and also with those of education in general. (Bucher, 1967:580; 1971:206)

1.0 Students participation( in numbers) in Intramural/Extramural Activities:

Year Intercollegiate Interuniversity Inter branch sports cup & annual sports week Invitational tournaments 1/2/3 position intercollegiate events
2009-10 132 03 1120 90 06 games
2010-11 156 06 1493 116 08 games
2011-12 151 09 1753 121 09 games
2012-13 139 15 1123 74 08 games
2013-14 141 17 1104 76 09 games
2014-15 145 16 1485 85 12 games
2015-16 145 13 1729 141 10 games
2016-17 96 08 1287 87 10 games
2017-18 11 1208
Current 11 1208

1.1 Inter- Collegiate Achievement:

2014-15
Sr. No. Game/Sport Level Of Competition Ranking/Achievement
1 Chess(M) RTMNU Championship
2 Chess (W) RTMNU Runner-Up
3 Badminton(M) RTMNU 2 Runner-Up
4 Badminton(W) RTMNU Participation
5 Table-Tennis(M) RTMNU 2 Runner-Up
6 Table-Tennis(W) RTMNU Championship
7 Swimming(M) RTMNU Championship
8 Swimming(W) RTMNU 2 Runner-Up
9 Basketball(M) RTMNU Championship
10 Basketball(W) RTMNU Championship
11 Athletics(M&W) RTMNU 2- Silver Medal (Girls)
12 Volleyball(M) RTMNU -
13 Volleyball RTMNU Participation
14 Football(M) RTMNU -
15 Cricket(M) RTMNU 4th Position
16 Lawn Tennis(M) RTMNU 4th Position
17 Shooting(M) RTMNU Participation
18 Power Lifting (M) RTMNU -
19 Best Physique(M) RTMNU 2 Runner-Up

2015-16
Sr. No. Game/Sport Level Of Competition Ranking/Achievement
1 Chess (M) RTMNU Champion
2 Chess (W) RTMNU Champion
3 Basketball (M) DNC- Invitational Champion
4 Basketball (W) RTMNU Runner –Up (II Place)
5 Basketball (M) RTMNU Champion
6 Swimming RTMNU Runner –Up (II Place)
7 Badminton (M) RTMNU II Runner Up (III Place)
8 Lawn Tennis (M) RTMNU Runner –Up (II Place)

2016-17
Sr. No. Game/Sport Level Of Competition Ranking/Achievement
1 Table Tennis (M) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
2 Table Tennis(W) RTMNU II Runner-Up(III Place)
3 Swimming    (M) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
4 Swimming    (W) RTMNU Championship
5 Badminton   (M) RTMNU Runner-up
6 Basket Ball (W) RTMNU Runner-up
7 Basket Ball (M) RTMNU Championship
8 Lawn Tennis(W) RTMNU Championship
9 Chess (W) RTMNU II Runner-Up(III Place)

2017-18
Sr. No. Game/Sport Level Of Competition Ranking/Achievement
1 Chess(M) RTMNU Participation
2 Chess(W) RTMNU Winner
3 Swimming(M) RTMNU Participation
4 Swimming(W) RTMNU II Place
5 Basketball(M) RTMNU Participation
6 Basketball(W) RTMNU III Place
7 Volleyball(M) RTMNU Participation
8 Athletics(M) RTMNU I Silver(4*100)
9 Athletics (W) RTMNU Participation
10 Badminton (M) RTMNU 2nd Place
11 Badminton (W) RTMNU 4th  Place
12 Power-lifting (M) RTMNU 1 Gold
13 Boxing (M) RTMNU Participation
14 Table Tennis(M) RTMNU 2nd Place
15 Table Tennis (W) RTMNU 3rd Place
16 Gymnastics (M) RTMNU Participation
17 Football (M) RTMNU 2nd Place
18 Cricket (M) RTMNU Zone Final

2018-19
Sr. No. Game/Sport Level Of Competition Ranking/Achievement
1 Swimming(M) RTMNU Participation
2 Swimming(W) RTMNU 4 Bronze Medal
3 Table Tennis(M) RTMNU 3rd Place
4 Table Tennis(W) RTMNU 1st  Place
5 Football(M) RTMNU 2nd Place
6 Football(W) RTMNU Participation
7 Basketball(W) RTMNU 4th Place
8 Basketball(M) RTMNU Participation
9 Chess(M) RTMNU 2nd Place
10 Chess(W) RTMNU 3rd Place
11 Volleyball(W) RTMNU Participation
12 Volleyball(M) RTMNU Participation
13 Badminton(M) RTMNU Participation
14 Athletics(M) RTMNU 1 Bronze Medal In 4*100 Relay
15 Athletics(W) RTMNU Participation
16 Powerlifting(M) RTMNU Participation
17 Gymnastics(M) RTMNU 2nd Place

Sports Achievements (2016-17)

Sr.No Games Tournament Ranking/Achievements
1 Table Tennis (M) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
2 Table Tennis(W) RTMNU 2nd Runner-Up(III Place)
3 Swimming    (M) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
4 Swimming    (W) RTMNU Championship
5 Badminton   (M) RTMNU Runner-up
6 Basket Ball (W) RTMNU Runner-up
7 Basket Ball (M) RTMNU Championship
8 Lawn Tennis(W) RTMNU Championship
9 Chess (W) RTMNU 2nd Runner-Up(III Place)
10 Athletics (M)     RTMNU 1 Silver

Sports Achievements (2015-16)

Sr.No Games Tournament Ranking/Achievements
1 Chess(Men) RTMNU Champion
2 Chess(Women) RTMNU Champion
3 Basketball(Men) RTMNU Champion
4 Basketball(Women) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
5 Basketball(Men) DNC-INVITATIONAL Champion
6 Swimming RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place) 
       
7 Badminton(Men) RTMNU 2nd Runner-Up(III Place)
8 Lawn-Tennis(Men) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)
9 Volleyball(W) RTMNU Runner-Up(II Place)

Sports Achievements

Sr no Achievements Years
1 Ms Antra Mehta (IND III) & Nidhi Agrawal(IND III) Represented All India in Basketball at KIIT, Bhuvneshwar 2016-17
2 Mr. Krupal Lambat & Ketki Sonawani Represented All India in Swimming 2016-17
3 Ms Antra Mehta (IND III) was selected in Maharashtra state Basketball Team for 66th Senior National Basketball Tournament held at Mysore. She is the only player from Vidarbha to get selected in state Team. 2015-16
4 Mr. Yash Sharma (BE First Year), the youngest Participant, Secured 2nd Place in Deccan cliffhanger ( 643 km) ultra cycling race from Pune to Goa . The first team from entire central India to finish Deccan cliffhanger. 2015-16
5 Ms. Antra Mehta (B.E. First Year): Basketball Represented Maharastra in 35th National Games at Kerala from 31st Jan to 14th Feb. 2014-15
6 Ms. Soumya Shrivastava (B.E. First Year): Chess University Player: has successfully completed the program conducted by Japan international Centre from 3 June to 10 June 2014 (JENESYS 2.0, The Short-Term Invitation program for students from SAARC Countries, India). She was selected from the are of Sports among 10 members of team of Nagpur University of different stream.          2013-14
7 Mr. Shailesh Tripathi (B.E Mech ) has represented  Consecutively four years All India university meet  in Swimming and also awarded Best sports person in Annual sports meet organized by BITS-PILANI .  2009-10 to 2012-13
8   Mr. Sai- Vikas Verma (B.E Mech ) has represented  Consecutively four years All India university meet  in  Table- Tennis and Viresh Rana  (BE.  EDT ) has represented three years in all INDIA University Meet. 2009-10 to 2012-13
   9 College Chess Team (Both Men & Women) won Consecutively Two years R.T.M Nagpur University Intercollegiate Chess Championship. 2012-13 2013-14
10  In the year of  2013- 14 RECORD 17 Players were selected for Nagpur University Team in different games. 2013-14
11 RCOEM Athletic Team won Second Place of General Championship in  R.T.M.Nagpur university Annual  Athletic Meet with two Gold Medal, Two Silver Medal and one Bronze. 2013-14

 SCROLL OF HONOUR (Nagpur University :Color Holders)

Sr No Year No. of Players  Games
1       2009-10 06 Table Tennis, Badminton, Swimming, Athletics, Best Physique
2 2010-11 04 Table Tennis, Cricket, Swimming
3 2011-12 08 Table Tennis, Swimming, Basketball, Lawn Tennis
4 2012-13 14 Table Tennis, Swimming, Basketball, Chess, Cricket
5 2013-14 17 Table Tennis, Volleyball, Basketball, Chess, Cricket, Badminton
6 2014-15 16 Chess, Badminton, TT, Swimming, Basketball, Shooting
7 2015-16 13 Basketball, swimming, Football, T T , Lawn Tennis , Badminton
8 2016-17 8 Basketball, swimming, Volleyball

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2018-19

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Game/Event Level of Participation
1 Shivam Singh Thakur EN III Hockey West Zone
2 Rushikesh Deshmukh MCA III Gymnastics All India
3 Samarjit Pande B E I Badminton West Zone
4 Samruddhi Khamgaokar EC III Table Tennis West Zone
5 Shreshtha Gole BE I Table Tennis West Zone
6 Shakuntal  Pawar BE I Lawn Tennis All India
7 Kritika  Verma EN IV Chess West Zone
8 Siddha Deshmukh BE I Basketball West Zone
9 Sneha Tembhare BE I Basketball West Zone
10 Vaibhav Singh Thakur MECH III Football West Zone

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2017-18

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Game/Event Level of Participation
1 Antra Mehata IND IV Basketball All India University
2 Aman Bobde MBA  I Water Polo All India University
3 Kritika Jain BE I Swimming All India University
4 Chitrana Nerkar EN II Chess All India University
5 Nanam Vij MBA  I Basketball West Zone
6 Vinay Makode EN II Badminton All India University
7 Shivam Singh Thakur EN II Hockey West Zone
8 Rishabh Gupta MECH IV Lawn Tennis West Zone
9 Purwa Anasane EN II Lawn Tennis West Zone
10 Rishikesh Deshmukh MCA II Gymnastics West Zone
11 Samruddha Raut CIV III Power-lifting West Zone

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2016-17

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Game/Event Level of Participation
1 Vihang Tapas IND IV Basketball West Zone
2 Nikunj Chandak MECH IV Basketball West Zone
3 Sujoy Bose EN IV Basketball West Zone
4 KrupalLambat EC IV Swimming All India University
5 Ketki  Sonawane CIV III Swimming All India University
6 Nidhi Agrawal IND II Basketball All India University
7 Antra Mehta Ind II Basketball All India University
8 Mayuri Sengar EN III Volleyball All India University

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2015-16

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Game/Event Level of Participation
1 Vihang Tapas IND III Basketball All India University
2 Nikunj Chandak MECHIII Basketball All India University
3 Manmohan Puni IND III Basketball All India University
4 Sujoy Bose EN III Basketball All India University
5 KrupalLambat EC III Swimming All India University
6 MayurHulke EN IV Swimming All India University
7 Ashish Jha Mech III Football West Zone
8 Nidhi Agrawal IND II Basketball West Zone
9 Antra Mehta Ind II Basketball West Zone
10 Mahek Khurana EcII Basketball West Zone
11 Vaishnavi Anand MAM III Badminton West Zone
12 Chaitanya Rajan MAM III TT West Zone
13 Rishabh Gupta IND II Lawn –Tennis West Zone

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2014-15

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Game/Event Level of Participation
1 Shrutika Prachand EN II Chess West Zone  Inter University
2 Vaishnavi Anand MAM II Badminton West Zone  Inter University
3 Suvidha Maheshwari CS III Table Tennis West Zone  Inter University
4 Gauri Khapekar EN III Table Tennis West Zone  Inter University
5 Chaitanya Rajan MAM II Table Tennis West Zone  Inter University
6 Krupal Lambat EC II Swimming All India University
7 Mayur Hulke EN IV Swimming All India University
8 K. S. S. Govind CS III Basketball West Zone  Inter University
9 Nikunj Chandak MECH II Basketball West Zone  Inter University
10 Vihang Tapas IND II Basketball West Zone  Inter University
11 Nidhi Agrawal Year I Basketball West Zone  Inter University
12 Antra Mehta Year I Basketball West Zone  Inter University
13 Anushree Mishra EC III Basketball Ashwamedh
14 Resham Shrivastava CS II Basketball Ashwamedh
15 Madhuilika Dholke EC II Basketball Ashwamedh
16 Yash Asutkar EN III Shooting All India University

1.2 Inter Collegiate Performance at a Glance:

Sr.No Game/Event 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
1 Table Tennis (M) III Place Runners up Runners up   III Position
2 Table Tennis (W) Championship Participation III Place   Championship
3 Swimming    (M) Championship III Place Runners up   Participation
4 Swimming    (W) III Place 1 Bronze Championship   Participation
5 Football(M) III Place Zone final Participation Runner up Runner up
6 Badminton   (W) Participation Participation Participation Participation -
7 Badminton   (M) III Place III Place Runners up Runners up Participation
8 Cricket   (M) Participation Participation Participation Participation  
9 Volley ball    (W) Participation Runners up Participation Participation Participation
10 Volley ball (M) Participation Runners up Participation Participation Participation
11 Basket Ball (W) Championship Runners up Runners up   Participation
12 Basket Ball (M) Championship Championship Championship Participation Participation
13 Lawn Tennis (M) Participation Runners up Participation - -
14 Lawn Tennis (W) - - Championship - -
15 Chess (W) Runner-Up Championship III Place   III Place
16 Chess (M) Championship Championship Participation Participation Runner up
17 Athletics (W) 2 Silver Medal Silver medal in 4x100 mtr relay Participation Participation Participation
18 Athletics (M) Participation Participation 1 silver 1 silver 1 silver
19 Power Lifting (M) - Participation - 1 silver Participation
20 Best physique III Place - - - -

1.3 Team Achievement:

Sr. No. Level of Achievement Year
1 RCOEM Table- Tennis (Women) Team won consecutively ND time RTMNU Intercollegiate Championship 2014-15
2 RCOEM Chess(Men) Team won RTMNU Intercollegiate Championship 2014-15
3 College Chess Team (Both Men & Women) won consecutively third R.T.M Nagpur University Intercollegiate Chess Championship. 2014-15

1.4 Individual Achievement:

Sr. No. Level of Achievement Year
1 Ms. Antra Mehta (B.E. First Year): Basketball Represented Maharastra in 35th National Games at Kerala from 31st Jan to 14th Feb. 2014-15
2 Mr. Yash Sharma (BE First Year), the youngest Participant, Secured 2nd Place in Deccan cliffhanger ( 643 km) ultra cycling race from Pune to Goa . The first team from entire central India to finish Deccan cliffhanger. 2015-16
3 Ms Antra Mehta (IND III) was selected in Maharashtra state Basketball Team for 66th Senior National Basketball Tournament held at Mysore. She is the only player from Vidarbha to get selected in state Team. 2015-16
4 Mr. Krupal Lambat & Ketki Sonawani Represented All India in Swimming 2016-17
5 Ms Antra Mehta (IND III) & Nidhi Agrawal(IND III) Represented All India in Basketball at KIIT, Bhuvneshwar 2016-17
6 Chitrana Nerkar (EN II) Represented All India Inter University Chess Championship at Bhopal 2017. Won Gold medal in inter-university west - zone chess championship at Bhopal 2017. 2017-18
7 Purwa Anasane(EN II) Represented West Zone Inter-University in Lawn Tennis. 2017-2018.
8 Aman Bobde (MAM I)Represented All India Swimming Championship (Water Polo) held at Chandigarh, Punjab   2017-2018.
9 Risabh Gupta (MECH IV) Represented West Zone Inter University Meet in Lawn Tennis at Gwalior.   2017-2018.
10 Vinay Makode (EN II) Participated in All India Inter University Badminton Tournament at Bhubaneswar. Men’s Doubles finalist in District Badminton Championship. 2017-2018
11 Samarudha Raut (CIV III) Secured 1st position in the Inter College Power lifting Competition and selected for All India University Power lifting Championship at Chandigarh from 5-9th Feb 2018. 2017-2018
12 Kritika Jain B.E. I Participated in All India Swimming University Tournament held at Chandigarh from 26- 30th October 2017 2017-2018
13 Shivam Thakur (EN II) Participated in West zone inter University hockey championship at Vadodara Gujarat. Represented Team Vidarbha at the 8th hockey India senior (men) National championship, 2018 at Imphal Manipur. 2017-2018
14 Rushikesh Deshmukh (MCA II) Represented RTMNU at all India university Gymnastics championship 2017-2018
15 Nman Vij Played ASHWAMEDH (Maharashtra state Interuniversity tournament) in November 2017, played west zone Interuniversity Basketball tournament 2017-2018
16 Sourabh Kerhalkar (MAM I) Represented India at the World junior Badminton championships held at Yogyakarta, Indonesia. Indian team secured 6th position in a total of 64 countries participating. Currently ranking 2nd in India in Under 19 boys doubles and 3rd in India in Mix doubles Under 19. 2017-18


Spots Achivements

Sr No Achievements Facility Available
1 RCOEM Table- Tennis (Women) Team won consecutively ND Time RTMNU Intercollegiate Championship 2014-15
2 RCOEM Chess(Men) Team won RTMNU Intercollegiate Championship 2014-15
3 RCOEM Athletic Team won Second Place of General Championship in R.T.M.Nagpur university Annual Athletic Meet with two Gold Medal, Two Silver Medal and one Bronze 2013-14
4 In the year of  2013- 14 RECORD 17 Players were selected for Nagpur University Team in different games. 2013-14
5 College Chess Team (Both Men Women won Consecutively Third R.T.M Nagpur University Intercollegiate Chess Championship.

2012-13, 2013-14,2014-15

6 Ms. Soumya Shrivastava (B.E. First Year):
Chess University Player: has successfully completed the program conducted by Japan international Centre from 3 June to 10 June 2014 (JENESYS 2.0, The Short-Term Invitation program for students from SAARC Countries, India). She was selected only from area of Sports among 10 members of team of Nagpur University of different stream.
2013-14
7 Mr. Shailesh Tripathi (B.E Mech ):
has representedConsecutively four years All India university meet in Swimming and also awarded Best sports person in Annual sports meet organized by BITS-PILANI.
2009-10 to 2012-13
8 Mr. Sai- Vikas Verma (B.E Mech has represented Consecutively four years All India university meetTable- Tennis and Viresh Rana(BE.EDT ) 2009-10 to 2012-13

Nagpur University : Color Holders 2011-12 to 2014-15

2014-15

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Games /Event Level Of Participation
1 Shrutika Prachand II EN Chess West Zone  Inter University  
2 Vaishnavi Anand II MAM Badminton West Zone  Inter University
3 Suvidha Maheshwari III CS Table Tennis West Zone  Inter University
4 Gauri Khapekar III EN Table Tennis West Zone  Inter University
5 Chaitanya Rajan II MAM Table Tennis West Zone  Inter Universityt
6 Krupal Lambat II EC Swimming All India University
7 Mayur Hulke IV EN Swimming All India University
8 K. S. S. Govind IIICS Basketball West Zone  Inter University
9 Nikunj Chandak II MECH Basketball West Zone  Inter University
10 Vihang Tapas II IND Basketball West Zone  Inter University
11 Nidhi Agrawal I Year Basketball West Zone  Inter University
12 Antra Mehta I Year Basketball West Zone  Inter University
13 Anushree Mishra III EC Basketball Ashwamedh
14 Resham Shrivastava II CS Basketball Ashwamedh
15 Madhuilika Dholke II EC Basketball Ashwamedh
16 Yash Asutkar III EN Shooting All India University  

2013-14

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Games /Event Level Of Participation
1 Shrivastava Year Chess All India inter University
2 Nupur Handa Year Volleyball All India inter University
3 Anurag Pande   Basket Ball All India inter University
4 Kislay Rai IV MECH Basket Ball All India inter University
5 K. S. S. Govind CS Basket Ball All India  inter University
6 Anuj Deshmukh 1st Year Badminton All India  inter University
7 Samiksha Ambekar IV EN Basket Ball All India  inter University
8 Mrunal Makde IV EN Basket Ball All India  inter University
9 Radhika Mohta III IT Basket Ball All India  inter University
10 Pallavi Bisht IV CS Basket Ball All India  inter University
11 Abha Anjikar   Basketball All India  inter University
12 Shirish Dharme III IND Swimming All India  inter University
13 Suvidha Maheshwari   TT All India  inter University

2012-13

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Games /Event Level Of Participation
1 Saivikas Verma Sagi Mech IV Table Tennis West Zone /All India
2 Vireshsingh Rana EDT IV Table Tennis West Zone /All India
3 Shailesh Tripathi Mech IV Swimming All India
4 Shirsh Dharme IND II Swimming All India
5 Tushar Kaore EC III Swimming All India
6 Nidhi Dubey EN III Swimming All India
7 Kirtana suresh EN II Swimming All India
8 Akshay Belwalkar MBA II Basketball West Zone/Ashwamedh
9 Kisley Rai Mech III Basketball West Zone/Ashwamedh
10 Radhika Mohta IT II Basketball West Zone/Ashwamedh
11 Samiksha Ambekar EN III Basketball Ashwamedh
12 Mrunal Makde EN III Basketball Ashwamedh
13 Akshay Patil CS II Chess West Zone /All India
14 Rajnish Gurbani CIV III Cricket West Zone

2011-12

Sr.No Name of The Player Branch & Year Games /Event Level Of Participation
1 Shailesh Tripathi Mech III Swimming All India University Meet
2 Saivikas Verma Sagi Mech III Table Tennis West Zone
3 Vireshsingh Rana EDT III Table Tennis West Zone
4 Raveesh Jaiswal CIVIL III Table Tennis West Zone
5 Nidhi Dubey EN II Swimming All India University Meet
6 Tashwin Khurana EP IV Basketball ASHWAMEDH
7 Akshay Belwalkar MBA I Basketball West Zone
8 Samiksha Ambekar EN II Basketball West Zone


News Collection/Media Reports






Final Annual Sports Report 18-19 Click here

Annual Sports Report 2017-18 Click here

Annual Sports Report 2016-17 Click here

Annual Sports Report 2015-16 Click here

Achievements Reports Click here