MENU SEARCH Students Departments Faculty NIRF HAPPENINGS

NSS

RCOEM NSS UNIT NSS Activities / Calendar Reports Achievements PRERNA NSS Gallery Independence Day Republic Day

NSS

NSS students work hard day and night to ensure that every one in our society who is needy to get the every possible help from them so that they can also enhance their standards and lead a life of dignity in the society with all of us. In doing so the volunteers themselves learn a lot from the people in villages like how to struggle and how to lead a happy life in the extreme scracity of resources and so on.
NSS Moto - "NOT ME , BUT YOU"

RCOEM NSS UNIT

AIMS AND OBJECTIVES OF NSS

The objectives of National Service Scheme are to arouse in the students social conscience and to provide them with opportunity:
  • To work with/ among people.
  • To engage in creative and constructive social action.
  • To enhance their knowledge of themselves and the community.
  • To put their scholarship to practical use in mitigating at least some of the problems.
  • To gain skill in program development to enable them for self employment.
  • To bridge the gulf between the educated and the uneducated masses, and
  • To promote the will to serve the weaker section of the community.
  • To practice national integration
  • To develop capacity to meet emergencies and national disasters
  • To acquire leadership qualities and democratic attitude.
  • To identify the needs and problems in the community in the solution of which they can be involved.
  • To develop among themselves a sense of social and civic responsibility.
  • To apply their education in finding practical solution to individual and community problems.
  • To develop competence required for group living and sharing responsibilities


NSS CORE COMMITTEE 2017-18

POST NAME BRANCH Contact No.
Secretary Boys Yash Singhania CIV 7744074867
Secretary Girls Shrutika Patel EP 9424666545
Joint Secretary Boys Ashwin Deshmukh IND 7000665164
Joint Secretary Girls Niharika Dyal EC 9028644448


Post Name Branch Contact No.
Event Coordinator         Pawan Nahar EN 7218193656
Sarvesh Malu IT 9423490630
Sachin Mishra EC 8055946440
Mayur Kachhwaha EN 9730937945
Saloni Bajoria CIV 9423822206
Executive     Sagar Kshrisagar MECH 8983238848
Nidhi Khadka EN 7744958168
Shreya Umbredhkar CIV 7350076501
INR     Vaibhav Agrawal CIV 7028195052
Pooja Jain CSE 9420340442
Aishwarya Rathi IT 8698868150
Creative     Anchal Barapatre CIV 7276562305
Shraddha Umbredkar EC 7775906467
Ritu Swami EN 9168677696
Venue   Pradyum Laddha EC 9403149411
Pawan Aghashe IND 8668363371
External   Samr Raut CIV 9404706842
Tejas Potey MECH 9860598070
System Apeksha Meshram CSE 7758045971
Photography   Keshav Rathi IND 9425336801
Avani Laghate EC 8087550201
Publicity       Ketan Sharma MECH 9665871089
Mayank Jogani EC 8381018954
Vaishnavi Paliwal EN 9921496720
Payal Rathi EC 9145778441
Press and Literary Aditya Daga CIV 9421669103
       

'Rally for Rivers' by NSS Unit of RCOEM

On the occasion of NSS Foundation Day, a rally for rivers was organized by the NSS Unit at Futala lake, Nagpur. A street play was also performed by members of the organization under the guidance of “Nautanki - The Drama Club” on the issue of water conservation to spread awareness.
185 Volunteers turned up to support the rally and chant the “Nadi-Stuti”- a song explaining the importance of rivers in the country. While the rally was proceeding,the volunteers were making the people aware about the cause.


SAONER VISIT

Whenever you fall down, you have two options: To get up and fight back or to run away.”
What if this fall meant lifetime suffering and a drift from the normalcy of life?! Dozen with luxuries we forget the gifts God has endowed upon us.

NSS unit of Ramdeobabba College of Engineering and Management visited to Mukhbadhir Shakha Deaf and Dumb School , Saoner on 17th Jan which made a digging impact into their hearts and brains. Most of us would perhaps lose all hope and adapt to the darks of our lives instead if, God forbid, we are physically impaired in any sense. What if you were born with it or else faced it at an early age?? These children answer the question and push the shadows away with confidence, perseverance and enlightenment. Your adorned masks cannot fake these little fellows. The children at the blind school seemed to be able to see more than us. Their sixth sense and positive attitude towards life make one wince.
NSS volunteers played games i.e. cricket and badminton with the children and had great fun.Volunteers danced along and saw their beautiful paintings and handicraft and even bought them .They do their learning and schooling by speak therapy. NSS unit distributed them sports equipments like cricket kit and badminton rackets.


CLEANLINESS DRIVE BY NSS RCOEM

“What I stand for, is what I stand on.” This short line simply means that we have to see the world in the way we stood for it. If we try to keep our surroundings clean, we can hope to see a clean India in near future. To achieve this goal students of NSS RCOEM had conducted cleanliness drive on 3rd October’16, Monday near police ground, Nagpur.

This drive was conducted from 12:30 to 1:30. Around 30 NSS volunteers took their brooms and cleared the area around the police ground. They removed all the garbage from that area and promised themselves to throw garbage only in dustbins. Doing a good job by cleaning the society gave them immense pleasure. The drive was successfully attained it goal.


CLOTH DONATION AT YUVA JYOTI

“We make a living by what we get, but we make a life by what we give.” With this thing in mind NSS unit of RCOEM had donated clothes on 16th october’16 at YUVA JYOTI orphanage to fulfill their need. Clothes were donated by the students of RCOEM and were in good condition.NSS volunteers reached orphanage at 4 PM to donate clothes and spend time with the kids over there. Kids were happy to receive cloths. They were even glad to spend time and play games with NSS volunteers. With this we came to know that the measure of life after all is not its duration ,but its donation. The event was successfully conducted with smiles on the faces of little kids.


NSS FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATION : ORPHANAGE VISIT

“ The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others .” NSS volunteers work hard day and night to ensure that everyone in our society who is needy gets every possible help from them so that they can also enhance their standard and lead a life of dignity in the society with all of us . With this motto , NSS unit of Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management , Nagpur celebrated NSS Foundation Day on 24th of September , 2016 at Balsadan Orphanage . Around 110 NSS volunteers participated actively in this event .

Volunteers enjoyed a lot with the children at orphanage . They played various games and did various activities with them . In this regards, volunteers did tree plantation along with the children and told them about it . Stationary items such as notebooks and pencils were provided to the children along with chocolates .
All the children were very happy after spending such memorable moments with the NSS volunteers and NSS volunteers were also happy that they gave their precious contribution towards society on the occasion of NSS foundation day and somewhere , the motto of NSS unit “ Not Me , But You” was successfully achieved.


Police Raising Day Rally

“ People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf .” A police force is a constituted body of persons empowered by the state to enforce the law, protect property, and limit civil disorder. So, to honour and salute the courage and bravery of these police officers, on the occasion of Maharashtra Police Raising Day , a rally was organised from Variety Square to Yashwant Stadium on 7th of January, 2017. The NSS volunteers from different colleges of Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University participated in this rally. 27 NSS volunteers of RCOEM , Nagpur also participated actively and enthusiastically in this rally.

The rally started with the drum beats from police force. Volunteers were holding placards including slogans and quotes about different social issues such as girl child education, women safety, ATM security etc. written on it. It was a successful event which marked and showcased the importance of police force in our country.


ANNUAL CALENDAR FOR THE SESSION 2016-17

Sr.No EVENT DATE
1 Display of notice for secretary/ JS/Core committee interviews 20th  July
2 Interview of NSS secretary 23rd July
3 Interview of NSS Joint secretary 25th July
4 Interviews for Core committee 30th July
5 Display of Final post holder list     1st   Aug
6 Blood donation 1 (4th  year) 1st   Aug
7 Prarambh 13th Aug
8 Independence day    15th  Aug
9 Visit to NGO 21st  Aug
10 Blood donation camp 30th Aug
     
11 Cleanliness drive 5th Sept
12 Organ donation rally 10th Sept
13 Sawner visit 30th Sept
14 Workshop for females on cancer awareness 8th Oct
     
15 Visit to old age home 17th Dec
16 Traffic Awareness Campaign 21st Jan
17 Republic day 26th Jan
18 Prerna 9.0 29th Jan to 1st Feb
19 Stationary Distribution 4th  Feb
20 Health Check-up Camp 25th Feb

Dates are subject to Change as per Different circumstances

Events Report

Achievements

Best NSS Volunteer Award : Prasad Thosar (2009-2010) , Nishant Gautam (2011-2012) , Nilesh Mishra (2014-15)



  • Mr. Viresh Khirwal reprsented National Level Mega camp in Ranchi Jharkhand.
  • Mr. Nishant Gautam , Tarun Singh Shakya & Vikas  Nayak represented National Level Adventure  Camp in Patnitop (J&K)
  • Ms. Karishma Manwani, Kasmira Damorikar & Himanshu Dadwani represented state level Disaster Camp in Ahmednagar.
  • Mr. Sanket Agrawal represented National Level Mega Camp at Pune organised by Ministry of Yourth Affairs & Sports