MENU SEARCH HAPPENINGS Departments NIRF Placements

NSS

RCOEM NSS UNIT NSS Activities / Calendar Reports Achievements PRERNA NSS Gallery Independence Day Republic Day

NSS

NSS students work hard day and night to ensure that every one in our society who is needy to get the every possible help from them so that they can also enhance their standards and lead a life of dignity in the society with all of us. In doing so the volunteers themselves learn a lot from the people in villages like how to struggle and how to lead a happy life in the extreme scracity of resources and so on.
NSS Moto - "NOT ME , BUT YOU"

RCOEM NSS UNIT

AIMS AND OBJECTIVES OF NSS

The objectives of National Service Scheme are to arouse in the students social conscience and to provide them with opportunity:
  • To work with/ among people.
  • To engage in creative and constructive social action.
  • To enhance their knowledge of themselves and the community.
  • To put their scholarship to practical use in mitigating at least some of the problems.
  • To gain skill in program development to enable them for self employment.
  • To bridge the gulf between the educated and the uneducated masses, and
  • To promote the will to serve the weaker section of the community.
  • To practice national integration
  • To develop capacity to meet emergencies and national disasters
  • To acquire leadership qualities and democratic attitude.
  • To identify the needs and problems in the community in the solution of which they can be involved.
  • To develop among themselves a sense of social and civic responsibility.
  • To apply their education in finding practical solution to individual and community problems.
  • To develop competence required for group living and sharing responsibilities


NSS CORE COMMITTEE 2020-21

Sr.No Post Name Branch Mob No
1 SECRETARY NAYAN KARWA CIVIL 9960493533
2 SECRETARY PRIYANKA JORA EN 8788398756
3 JOINT SECRETARY RIDDHESH NAWGAJE MECHANICAL 7620758898
4 JOINT SECRETARY BHAVIKA RUCHANDANI EN 9130110627
5 EVENT MANAGER KARTIK KHANDELWAL IT 9326263626
6 EVENT MANAGER CHAITANYA SUDAN ECE 9172533936
7 VENUE HEAD VYANKATESH BAHETI EN 8855862633
8 VENUE HEAD HIMAL ASAWA EDT 8208093199
9 VENUE HEAD VAIBHAV TAORI CIVIL 9763356376
10 BACKDROP HEAD KRUSHNA GATTANI EDT 7972687662
11 BACKDROP HEAD SANDESH TAORI CIVIL 9146637569
12 BACKDROP HEAD SUHANI ISARKA CSE 9579561107
13 BACKDROP HEAD JAY AWALE ECE 8390639904
14 INR HEAD NEHA SAHU ECE 8412036623
15 INR HEAD MEGHA MANGLANI ECE 9131068389
16 INR HEAD VARUNESH AGRAWAL IT 9370456213
17 INR HEAD BHAKTI AGRAWAL EN 6265414240
18 PUBLICITY HEAD KARAN ZAWAR MECHANICAL 7588252477
19 PUBLICITY HEAD KANCHAN CHANDAK EN 8855966168
20 PUBLICITY HEAD HIMANSHU CHOUDHARI ECE 9325664201
21 PUBLICITY HEAD SAKSHI SANCHARE CIVIL 7038974685
22 SYSTEMS HEAD MANSI AGRAWAL IT 9766155360
23 SYSTEMS HEAD PRIYAL TAORI CSE 9156308957
24 SYSTEMS HEAD SHRADDHA JAIN ELECTRICAL 9399433732
25 LITERARY HEAD LAXMIKANT KABRA IT 9359632972
26 LITERARY HEAD AAYUSH BISANI IND 9874179607
27 PHOTOGRAPHY HEAD RUSHABH BOTHRA CIVIL 9359196267
28 PHOTOGRAPHY HEAD VEDANTI DESHMUKH ECE 7397856088
29 PHOTOGRAPHY HEAD SANSKAR TAKKAMORE ECE 8983245467
30 EXECUTIVE HEAD PIYUSH AMBEKAR ELECTRICAL 9673848892
31 EXECUTIVE HEAD KASHISH DHOOT IT 8308090654
32 EXECUTIVE HEAD ANUSH KUNDU ECE 9689945789
33 EXTERNAL HEAD DARSHANSINGH THAKUR ECE 9422091220
34 EXTERNAL HEAD CHETAN TAORI IND 8625092197
35 EXTERNAL HEAD SAHIL RATHI EDT 8605333847

NSS CORE COMMITTEE 2019-20

POST NAME
NSS SECRETARY Varun Tiwari
NSS SECRETARY Ganesh Kaliya
NSS SECRETARY Aishwarya Mahajan
NSS SECRETARY Aayushi Mohata
Executive Head Nupur Rathi
Executive Head Pallavi Shende
Executive Head Karan Juneja
Publicity Head Shivani Monal
Publicity Head Anushri Baheti
Publicity Head Sameer Zanzad
Publicity Head Amit Daryani
Backdrop Head Komal Kushwaha
Backdrop Head Pragati Bawankar
Backdrop Head Akshata Munishwar
Backdrop Head Sarang Pandey
Venue Head Shubham Debnath
Venue Head Ashutosh Pandey
Systems and Photography Head Disha Agrawal
Systems and photography Head Aashutosh Sharma
Systems and photography Head Rishab Meher
INR Head Khushali Borikar
INR Head Shreya Jaiswal
INR Head Abhishek Bhagat
External Head Sarang Jaiswal
External Head Piyush Sharma
External Head Yogesh Agrawal